Privacy Policy

Röyksopp has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our strong commitment to protecting the privacy of our website visitors, and online community participants. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices. If you choose not to consent to our privacy policy, please do not use this website. Please check back periodically for any changes we may make to the privacy policy as your continued use of this site following the posting of any such changes will mean your acceptance of those changes. However, we will not retroactively change how we share your personal information without your consent.

1. How We Use Collected Information

Server Logs

Our servers record your computer’s IP address and website usage in “server logs” when you use the websites. No personally identifiable information is contained in these logs, such as name, address, phone numbers or email addresses. We use these logs to help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze traffic patterns and to administer the websites.

Cookies

We use cookies on certain pages of our websites. Cookies are small text files stored on your hard drive, not on our websites. A cookie is not a program, and does not itself have the ability to automatically collect personal information about you. A cookie can store certain information that identifies your browser to our servers in order to make the websites operate more smoothly. For example, we use cookies to aid in the functioning of the commenting system (Disqus), the shopping cart and the sign in form. Most cookies we use are “session cookies” which means that they are automatically deleted when you leave the websites. Some of our advertising partners may also use cookies. We do not have access to or control over such cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure on most devices that allows you to decline the use of cookies.

Other Information

We may collect Other Information, such as:

  • Browser and device information
  • Mobile App usage data
  • Information collected through pixel tags and other technologies
  • Geographic location information
  • Demographic information and other non-personally identifiable information

Personal Information

If you send us information voluntarily, such as through personal correspondence, email, or chat rooms, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on our websites, we may collect such information. Please also note that information you volunteer in public areas, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards, is not protected information, and anyone could potentially collect and use such information in ways we cannot control. We request that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, health, criminal background) to us.

In addition to using your information as described above, we also may occasionally send you email announcing special promotions, changes in our services, and other information we believe will be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any future mailings by clicking on “Unsubscribe” located at the bottom of all emails.

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this privacy statement. For example, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances without your consent, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability. However, we will not use your information for marketing purposes outside of the sites you have registered for. We do not sell or rent our list of users past or present to any third party without your consent.

2. Linked Websites

For your convenience, the websites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Röyksopp is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites, which may differ significantly from our own. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our websites and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our websites.

3. Security

The websites have procedural security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Only authorized individuals have access to your information. Notwithstanding these efforts, we caution you that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

4. A Special Note About Children

This website is a general audience site and is not directed to or intended for use by children under the age of 13. To ensure compliance with federal law, this website does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information provided by children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information in violation of the website access restrictions, a parent or guardian of that child must contact us immediately at info@d-e-f.com so we can promptly remove such information from our records.

5. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Online Privacy Coordinator
c/o Röyksopp
51 Lonsdale Road
London
NW6 6RA

6. Contacting Us

If you no longer wish to receive offers or information from this site, if you would like to obtain a copy of the personal information gathered by this web site, or if you would like to correct or delete such information from our website’s marketing database, you can always send us an e-mail with your concern or question to info@d-e-f.com